Privacy Policy

Talitha privacy and data use statement

Talitha Arts is committed to protecting your privacy and using your data fairly. We retain and process all personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This statement explains how we collect, use and store your personal information and its implications for you.

Why and how we collect information

We collect and store your personal data on a secure database to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and our charitable objectives. This will include recording donations. We also use our data to fundraise, promote the interests of the charity and maintain our accounts.

The personal data we collect may include name, gender, date of birth, home address, personal and business emails and telephone numbers and mobile numbers. We collect personal data directly from you through our website and through your phone calls, returned forms, letters and emails. We also collect data indirectly through third parties (eg Eventbrite and JustGiving or other giving sites). We may collect information that you make available on, for example, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin or similar platforms and we may also collect non-personal data such as IP addresses and details of pages visited when you visit our website. We may occasionally collect publicly available information from sources such as Companies House, the Charity Commission, and information published in articles, newspapers or blogs.

How we use your personal data

We take your privacy seriously and do not share or sell your details to other charities, except if required to do so by law. We process your data on the basis of legitimate interest – that is your interest and involvement in our work. We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for legal or operational needs.

Communications by post

We rarely send information by post, but anything we do send will offer you the chance to opt-out of receiving that communication in the future.

Electronic communications

If you train with us, you will receive emails about the course, and details of further training and opportunities to put your training into practice.  You will be offered the chance to opt in to receive other email communications. Our policy is to email you only if you have indicated to us that you want electronic communication from us, in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. All our emails offer you the chance to decline future emails from that list.

Communications by telephone

If you have given us your telephone number, we may contact you by telephone. If you would rather we did not contact you by phone at all, please let us know.

Other uses

Occasionally, we may employ volunteers to carry out tasks on our behalf and they are bound by their volunteer contract to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves. We may need to pass on your information when required by law or by a regulatory body – such as a Gift Aid audit by HMRC.

Your rights

It is your right to request access to any of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to see your personal data or believe that it is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address below. We will respond to your request within 28 days of hearing from you.  There is no charge for this service. If you think your data has been misused or that we haven’t kept it secure, please also let us know.

Changes to Talitha Arts’ privacy statement

From time to time, we will make changes to this statement to keep it up to date and in line with current legislation. Please make sure you check regularly to see what has changed.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about how your information is handled, or to let us know your preferences, please email us at hello@talitha.org.uk

Registered office: 5 Clarence Road, Teddington TW11 0BW

Charity No. 1162475

Last updated May 2018

 

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter